Slide background

Staff

Academic Staff

Executive Headmaster:                        Mr M Thiel, BA HDE (UCT)

Senior Deputy Headmaster:                 Mr D Smith, BA HDE (Wits)

Deputy Head Academics:                    Mr N Clogg, BA HDE (Rhodes)

Deputy Head Extramurals:                   Mr B Ireland, BCom HDE (Wits)

Chaplain:                                            Fr Teboho Matseke                                                      

Head of IT: (Prep & College)               Mrs S Crichton, BSc Hons, HDE (Natal)

Accounting:

Head of Subject:                                  Mrs L Deetlefs, HDE (Wits)

                                                           Mr J Black, BA HMS, PGCE (UPE)

                 Mr B Ireland, BCom HDE (Wits)

                 Mr S Sutherland, BCom (UJ) PGCE (Unisa)

                 Mr J Van Dyk, BCom Hons (UJ)

                 Mr D Whyte, BCom, BA Hons (UJ), PGCE (Unisa)

Afrikaans:

Head of Subject:                                   Mrs B Marais, BA STD (UWC)

                  Mrs V Ellis, DE3 (BCE), ACE (RAU)

                  Mrs C Erasmus BA (Hons), MA, B Ed (Hons), PGCE (UJ)

                  Mrs J Greensill, BA HDE (Wits)

                                                            Ms H Le Roux, BA, PCE (Stellenbosch)

                                                            Mrs C Stanger, BA HDE (Natal, Pmb)

Business Studies:

Head of Subject:                                    Mr J Black, BA HMS, PGCE (UPE)

                                                            Mr B Ireland, BCom HDE (Wits)

                                                            Mr S Sutherland, BCom (UJ) PGCE (Unisa)

                  Mr D Whyte, BCom, BA Hons (UJ), PGCE (Unisa)

Design & Technology

Head of Subject:                                    Mr C Venter,  BA Ed (Unisa)

Director of Cultural Affairs:                  Mr J Ferreira, B Mus (Hons) (UCT)

Dramatic Arts

                      Head of Subject:                            Mrs T Higgo, BA Dram Arts, M Ed (Wits), LTCL & ATCL (TCL)

                                                            Ms M Francis, BA Drama PGCE FET (UP)

English:

Head of Subject:                                   Ms K Carlisle, BA Hons, HDE (Natal)

                                                            Ms J Aires, BA (Unisa), BA Hons (RAU), MA (Wits), PGCE (Unisa)

                  Mrs T Barbeli, BA Hons, HDE (Wits)

                  Mr N Clogg, BA HDE (Rhodes)

                  Ms M Francis BA Drama PGCE FET (UP)

                  Mr C Page, B Ed (Unisa)

                      Mrs B Stewart, BA Journalism (RAU), PGCE (Unisa)

                  Mrs R Stewart, BA Hons, HDE (Wits)

Geography:

Head of Subject:                                 Mr S Bauer, BA PGCE (Unisa)

               Mr G Brown, B Soc Sci, PGCE (UKZN)

               Mrs C Richter, BA HDE (Rhodes)

               Mr C Venter, BA Ed (Unisa)

History:

Head of Subject:                                 Mr S Fry, BA Ed (Wits), BA Hons (Unisa)

                    Mr D Butler-Wheelhouse, MA (Oxon), MSc (LSE), ACA (Eng & Wal) PGCE (Wits)

                Mrs J Skeen, BA HDE (RAU)

                Mrs E Vernell, BA (PGCE) (Wits)

                                               

Information Technology:

Head of Subject:                                  Mr J Albertyn, B Ed (Teaching Mgt.) B Prim Ed (UP)

                                                           Ms L Black, BSc IT, PGCE (UP)

                                               Mrs S Crichton, BSc Hons, HDE (Natal)                                                         

                                               Mr N Mthembu, BSc (Wits)

IsiZulu:

Head of Subject:                                  Mrs Z Dube, B Ed (Wits), BA Ed (NUL)

                                                           Ms X Ntshangase, BA (UKZN) PGCE B Ed (Hons) (Unisa)

Life Sciences:

Head of Subject:                                   Mrs D Webb, BSc Hons (Wits)

                  Mrs K George, BSc (Ed) (RAU)

                  Mr L James, HDE (JCE)

                  Mrs S Kolkenbeck-Ruh, BSc Sports Sci, PGCE (UJ)

                  Mrs R Minnie, B Prim Ed (Wits)

Life Orientation:

Head of Subject:                                    Ms T Voorendyk, B Bibl (Ed), BA Hons (RAU)

                  Mr M Chonco, EPD, ICDL (Wits)

                       Mr S Rose-Reddiar, BA Theology (St Augustine Coll), PGCE (UJ)

                  Mr E Ukpong BA (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Mathematics:

Head of Subject:                                    Mrs C Kennedy, BSc Hons HDE (Wits)

Head of Subject Maths Literacy:             Mr F Gilardi, NHD Ind Eng, ND Mech Eng, PGCE (Unisa)

                  Mr K Biller, B Ed (Wits)

                  Mrs L Black, BSc IT, PGCE (UP)

                  Ms J Burne, BCom, B Soc Sci Hons (UCT)

                  Mrs A Dyer, BCom Hons (Moscow)                                                       

                  Mrs N Goemans BSc, MSc (UCT), PGCE (Unisa)

                  Ms K Moipolai, BA Ed (NWU), BSc Hons (Unisa)

                                                            Mrs L Nagy, BA HDE (UP), FDE (RAU), BA Ed Hons (Unisa)

                  Mrs S Richard, BSc, HDE (Wits)

                  Ms S Sirakis, B Ed FET (UP), BSc (Wits) 

                  Mr L Vicente

Music:

Head of Subject:                              Mr C Luke, B Mus (UCT)

Physical Education:                        Mr A Bhinder, BA, BPED (GNDU)

             Mr J D Toerien, Diploma Sports Management (RAU)

             Mr E Ukpong BA (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Physical Science:       

Head of Subject:                               Ms T Jones, BSc Hons (Wits), PGCE (Unisa)

             Mrs G Dell, BSc Hons, PGCE, MAP (Wits)

             Mrs F Holpert B ED (Hons) (UJ)

             Mr L James, HDE (JCE)

             Mrs S Kolkenbeck-Ruh, BSc Sports Science, PGCE (UJ)

             Mrs R Minnie, B Prim Ed (Wits)

             Mr H Mudzingwa, B Ed (University of Zimbabwe)

                      Religious Education:

                      Head of Subject:                                Mr P Lenye, BA, B Ed, Licentiate in Canon Law (Cath Univ DRC).

                                                                              Mr S Rose-Reddiar, BA Theology (St Augustine Coll), PGCE (UJ)

                                                           

Visual Art:

Head of Subject:                                Mr M Smith, BA Hons, HDE (Wits)

                                                         Mrs M van Rooyen, N Dip Fine Art, H Dip (Wits)

Housemasters:

Benedict House:                                 Mr S Bauer, BA PGCE (Unisa)

College House:                                   Mrs J Greensill, BA HDE (Wits)

Osmond House:                                  Mr J Albertyn, B Ed (Teaching Mgt.), B Prim Ed (UP)

The Bishops House:                            Mrs L Nagy, BA HDE (UP), FDE (RAU), BA Ed Hons (Unisa)

Deputy Housemasters:

Benedict House:                                 Mr C Venter, BA Ed (Unisa)

College House:                                   Mr L Vicente

Osmond House:                                  Mr J Black, BA HMS, PGCE (UPE)

The Bishops House:                            Mrs L Black, BSc IT, PGCE (UP)

Portfolio Coordinator:                       Ms T Voorendyk, B Bibl (Ed), BA Hons (RAU)

Outreach Coordinator:                       Mr S Fry, BA Ed (Wits), BA Hons (Unisa)

Sports Department:                            Mrs P Coetzee, Director of Hockey, B Psych (UJ)

                     Mr D Shanley, BA (UFS), B Sport Sci (Hons) Biokinetics (UDW)

                     Mr C Watkinson, Head Tennis Professional   

                                                           Mr E Ukpong, Basketball Coordinator, BA (Ibadan Univ)                         

Library:

Librarian:                                              Mrs L Mazibuko, B Bibl (Natal)

Library Assistant:                                  Mr M Chonco EPD, ICDL (Wits)

Head              Head Psychologist:                              Mr L Ripley-Evans, BA Hons, M Ed (Psych), PGCE (UJ)        

S                    School Psychologist                              Mrs M Waller M Ed (Educ Psych)

Ac                  Academic  Enrichment:                        Mrs E Vernell, BA (PGCE) (Wits)

                                                                                  Mrs C van der Zwan, B Soc Sci (UCT),Psych Hons (LondonMetUni)

                      Laboratory Technician:                        Mrs S Ramdarie, NDip Textile Technology (Natal Tech)

Business Manager:                             Mr M Boden

Advancement Manager:                      Mrs L Klement, BA Social Work Hons (Wits)

Foundation:                                          Ms F Budd, Diploma Royal Ballet School (London)

Alumni:                                                Mrs S Lee

Marketing Liaison:                                 Mrs C Fisher-Gietzman

Old Boys’ Chairman:                            Mr W Castle

College Chef:                                       Mr J Dry

Estate Manager:                                   Mr T Ramutshindela                  

Ground Supervisors:                              Mr D Shibambu

                                                            Mr P Fungela

Administrative Staff:                           Mrs D Bartlett: Executive Administrator

                    Mrs M Bastenie: Housemasters’ Sec / PA – Dep Head: Extramurals

                Mrs M Ceruti: BA (Wits), HR Dip (RAU): Finance Department

                Mrs D Clarke: Finance Department

                Ms T Dire: Reception

                Mrs P Groenewald: PA - Executive Headmaster

                Mr J Mthembu: Administration

                Mrs L Rodrigues: Admissions

                Mrs L Schafer: Finance Department

                Ms B Sitole: Switchboard

                Mrs K Tangney: Finance Department

                     Mrs T Wantenaar: BA Hons (Social) (Natal Pmb): PA Dep HMs

School SisterSchool Sister:                                      Sister H Hodgson, BA (Cur) (Unisa), RN RM Dip Intensive Nursing Science (Johannesburg), Cert. Travel Medicine (Wits)

IT Technical Administrator:                 Mr J Rogers, CompTIA Network+

Interns:                                                Mr C Hansell

                  Mr K McCarthy

                                                            Mr D Rigney

                                                            Mr C White        

Advancement Manager:                        Mrs L Klement, BA Social Work Hons (Wits)

Foundation & Alumni Liaison:             Ms F Budd, Royal Ballet School (London)

Marketing Liaison:                               Mrs C Fisher-Gietzman

Marist Old Boys' Secretary:                  Mrs  S Lee

 

IT Technical Administrator:                  Mr J Rogers