Slide background

Staff

College Staff

 Executive Headmaster:    Mr M Thiel, BA HDE (UCT)
 Senior Deputy Headmaster:    Mr D Smith, BA HDE (Wits)
 Deputy Head Academics:  Mr N Clogg, BA HDE (Rhodes)
 Deputy Head Extramurals:    Mr B Ireland, BCom HDE (Wits)
 Chaplain:  Fr Teboho Matseke   
 Head of IT: (Prep & College)    Mrs S Crichton, BSc Hons, HDE (Natal)
Director of Cultural Affairs:                  Mr J Ferreira, B Mus (Hons) (UCT)
Director of Student Affairs  Mr S Bauer, BA PGCE (Unisa)
Accounting  
Head of Subject:    Mrs L Deetlefs, HDE (Wits)
  Mr J Black, BA HMS, PGCE (UPE)
  Mr B Ireland, BCom HDE (Wits)
  Mr S Sutherland, BCom (UJ) PGCE (Unisa), Pg Dip Business Administration (GIBS)
  Mr J Van Dyk, BCom Hons (UJ)
  Mr D Whyte, BCom, BA Hons (UJ), PGCE (Unisa)
Afrikaans  
Head of Subject: Mrs B Marais, BA STD (UWC)
  Mrs B de Jong, BA Ed (Wits)
  Mrs V Ellis, DE3 (BCE), ACE (RAU)
  Mrs C Erasmus BA (Hons), MA, B Ed (Hons), PGCE (UJ)
  Mrs J Greensill, BA HDE (Wits)
  Ms H Le Roux, BA, PCE (Stellenbosch)
  Mrs C Stanger, BA HDE (Natal, Pmb)
Business Studies  
Head of Subject:  Mr J Black, BA HMS, PGCE (UPE)
  Ms J Burne, BCom, B Soc Sci Hons (UCT), PGCE (UNISA)
  Mr B Ireland, BCom HDE (Wits)
  Mr S Sutherland, BCom (UJ) PGCE (Unisa), Pg Dip Business Administration (GIBS)
  Mr D Whyte, BCom, BA Hons (UJ), PGCE (Unisa)
Engineering Graphic & Design  
Head of Subject:  Mr C Venter,  BA Ed (Unisa)
 Dramatic Arts  
 Head of Subject:  Dr T Higgo, ATCL & LTCL (Trinity College London), BADA (Wits), MA Eng Ed (Wits), PhD (UFS)
  Ms M Francis, BA Drama PGCE FET (UP)
 English:  
 Head of Subject:    Ms K Carlisle, BA Hons, HDE (Natal), BA Hons (Wits)
   Ms J Aires, BA (Unisa), BA Hons (RAU), MA (Wits), PGCE (Unisa)
   Mrs T Barbeli, BA Hons, HDE (Wits), PGDA (Wits)
  Ms T Beuchus, BA, LLB, PGCE, PGDA (Wits)
  Mr N Clogg, BA HDE (Rhodes)
  Ms M Francis BA Drama PGCE FET (UP)
  Mr C Page, B Ed (Unisa)
  Mrs B Stewart, BA Journalism (RAU), PGCE (Unisa)
  Mrs R Stewart, BA Hons, HDE (Wits)
Geography  
Head of Subject: Mr S Bauer, BA PGCE (Unisa)
  Mr G Bauer, BA HDE (Natal)
  Mr G Brown, B Soc Sci, PGCE (UKZN)
  Mr C Hansell, BA Sport Psych (UJ)
  Mr U Maqina, B Ed (Wits)
  Mr C Venter, BA Ed (Unisa)
History  
Head of Subject: Mr S Fry, BA Ed (Wits), BA Hons (Unisa)
  Mr C Gird, BA Humanities (Univ of Stellenbosch) PGCE (Rhodes)
  Mr C Hansell, BA Sport Psych (UJ)
  Mrs J Skeen, BA HDE (RAU)
  Mrs E Vernell, BA (PGCE) (Wits)
Information Technology  
Head of Subject: Mr J Albertyn, B Ed (Teaching Mgt.) B Prim Ed (UP)
  Ms L Black, BSc IT, PGCE (UP)
  Mrs S Crichton, BSc Hons, HDE (Natal)
  Mr N Mthembu, BSc (Wits), PGCE (Unisa)
IsiZulu  
Head of Subject: Mrs Z Dube, B Ed (Wits), BA Ed (NUL)
  Mr M Mkonza, B Ed (Wits)
Life Sciences  
 Head of Subject: Mr B Dell, BSc (Univ of Pretoria), BSc (Hons) (Wits)
  Mrs L Dell, BSc (Hons) (Wits)
  Mrs K George, BSc (Ed) (RAU)
  Mrs R Minnie, B Prim Ed (Wits)
Laboratory Technician Mrs S Ramdarie, NDip Textile Technology (Natal Tech)
Life Orientation:  
Head of Subject: Ms T Voorendyk, B Bibl (Ed), BA Hons (RAU)
  Mr M Chonco, EPD, ICDL (Wits)
  Mr S Rose-Reddiar, BA Theology (St Augustine Coll), PGCE (UJ)
  Mr E Ukpong BA (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Mathematics:  
Head of Subject: Mrs C Kennedy, BSc Hons HDE (Wits)
Head of Subject Maths Literacy: Mr F Gilardi, NHD Ind Eng, ND Mech Eng, PGCE (Unisa)
  Mr K Biller, B Ed (Wits)
  Mrs L Black, BSc IT, PGCE (UP)
  Ms J Burne, BCom, B Soc Sci Hons (UCT), PGCE (UNISA)
  Ms G de `Villiers, BA (Rhodes), PGCE (Unisa)
   Mrs A Dyer, BCom Hons (Moscow), PGCE (Unisa)
   Mrs N Goemans BSc, MSc (UCT), PGCE (Unisa)
   Ms K Moipolai, BA Ed (NWU), BSc Hons (Unisa)
  Mrs L Nagy, BA HDE (UP), FDE (RAU), BA Ed Hons (Unisa)
  Mrs S Richard, BSc, HDE (Wits)
  Ms S Sirakis, B Ed FET (UP), BSc (Wits) 
  Mr T Thenga, B Sc, PGCE
  Mr L Vicente, B Ed (Unisa)
Music  
Head of Subject: Mr C Luke, B Mus (UCT), PGCE (Unisa)
Physical Education Mr A Bhinder, BA, BPED (GNDU)
  Mr J D Toerien,Diploma Sports Management (RAU)
  Mr E Ukpong BA (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Physical Science:  
Head of Subject: Ms T Jones, BSc Hons (Wits), PGCE (Unisa)
  Mrs G Dell, BSc Hons, PGCE, MAP (Wits)
  Mrs F Holpert, B ED (Hons) (UJ)
  Mr R Klement, HDE, B Sc (Wits)
  Mr J McBride, HDE B Sc (Hons) (Wits) (UKZN) 
  Mrs R Minnie, B Prim Ed (Wits)
  Mr H Mudzingwa, B Ed (University of Zimbabwe)
Laboratory Technician Mrs S Ramdarie, NDip Textile Technology (Natal Tech)
 Religious Education  
Head of Subject: Mr P Lenye, BA, B Ed, Licentiate in Canon Law (Cath Univ DRC).
  Mr S Rose-Reddiar, BA Theology (St Augustine Coll),PGCE (UJ)
Visual Art  
Head of Subject:  Mr M Smith, BA Hons, HDE (Wits)
  Mrs M van Rooyen, N Dip Fine Art, H Dip (Wits)
Heads of Houses  
Benedict House: Mr C Venter, BA Ed (Unisa)
College House:  Mrs J Greensill, BA HDE (Wits)
Osmond House: Mr J Black, BA HMS, PGCE (UPE)
The Bishops House: Mrs L Nagy, BA HDE (UP), FDE (RAU), BA Ed Hons (Unisa)
 Deputy Housemasters:  
 Benedict House:  Mr C Page, B Ed (Unisa)
 College House:    Mr L Vicente, B Ed (Unisa)
Osmond House:  Dr T Higgo, ATCL & LTCL (Trinity College London), BADA (Wits), MA Eng Ed (Wits), PhD (UFS)
 The Bishops House Mrs L Black, BSc IT, PGCE (UP)
 Outreach Coordinator:   Mr S Fry, BA Ed (Wits), BA Hons (Unisa)
Sports Department:  
Director of Hockey Mrs P Coetzee-Turner, B Psych (UJ)
Director of Cricket Mr D Nosworthy, D Sports Man & Psych (London BS)
Biokeneticist Mr B Shanley, BA (UFS), B Sorts Sci (Hons) Biokenetics (UDW)
Head Tennis Professional Mr C Watkinson
Basletball Co-ordinator Mr E Ukpong, BA (Ibadan Univ)
Library  
Librarian:  Mrs L Mazibuko, B Bibl (Natal)
IT Technical Administrator:                  Mr J Rogers, CompTIA Network+
Interns Mr C Hansell
  Mr K McCarthy
  Mr D Rigney
  Mr C White
 Wellness  
 Head Psychologist
 Mr L Ripley-Evans, BA Hons, M Ed (Psych), PGCE (UJ)
 School Psychologist   Mrs A Kerr, BA Child Psych (RAU), BA Hons (UJ), M Ed Psych (Wits)
 School Psychologist   Mrs M Waller M Ed BA  (Wits), BA Hons Psych (Wits), M Ed Psych (Wits)
Academic  Enrichment
 Mrs E Vernell, BA (PGCE) (Wits)
Academic  Enrichment  Mrs C van der Zwan, B Soc Sci (UCT),Psych Hons (LondonMetUni)
School Sister Sister H Hodgson, BA (Cur) (Unisa), RN RM Dip Intensive Nursing Science (Johannesburg), Cert. Travel Medicine (Wits)
Advancement  
Advancement Manager Mrs L Klement, BA Social Work Hons (Wits)
Foundation Manager Ms F Budd, Diploma Royal Ballet School (London)
Marketing Liaison Mrs C Fisher-Gietzman
Alumni Liaison Mrs S Lee
Admissions Officer Mrs Luzette Rodrigues
 Administrative Staff  
Executive Administrator Mrs D Bartlett
Housemasters’ Sec / PA – Dep Head: Extramurals  Mrs M Bastenie
Reception Ms T Dire
PA - Executive Headmaster Mrs P Groenewald
General Administration Themi Meni
Print Operator Mr J Mthembu
Switchboard Ms B Sitole
PA Dep Heads College Mrs T Wantenaar: BA Hons (Social) (Natal Pmb)
Support/ Estate Services  
Estate Manager Mr T Ramutshindela 
Ground Supervisors Mr D Shibambu
Facilities Supervisor Mr P Fungela
Support Services Administrator Mrs K Tangney
College Chef Mr J Dry
Tuckshop Supervisor Ms T Mitileni
Finance Mr M Boden
Operations Administrator Mrs M Ceruti: BA (Wits), HR Dip (RAU)
H R Administrator Mrs D Clarke
Credit Controller Mrs L Schafer